Data Protection

Data Protection Statement

Pacific Financial Services (North West) does not handle clients’ money. We never accept a cheque made out to us (unless it is a cheque in settlement of charges or disbursements for which we have sent you an invoice) or handle cash.

TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY
You or we may terminate our authority to act on your behalf at any time, without penalty. Notice of this termination must be given in writing and will take effect from the date of receipt. Termination is without prejudice to any transactions already initiated which will be completed according to these terms unless otherwise agreed in writing. You will be liable to pay for any transactions made prior to termination and any fees which may be outstanding.

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT
The information you have provided is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). By signing this document you consent to us or any company associated with us (such companies include, for the avoidance of doubt, Ecompli Limited and any member of its group and/or companies, persons or entities of any nature whatsoever with which it is associated or allied from time to time) processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data.

We may also contact you or pass your details to other companies associated with us to contact you (including by telephone) with details of any other similar products, promotions, or for related marketing purposes in which we think you may be interested.

The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, being information as to your physical or mental health or condition; the commission or alleged commission of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings; your political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, sexual life; or your membership of a Trade Union.

If at any time you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, or contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 01282 420334 or in writing at 150 Briercliffe Rd Burnley Lancs. BB10 2NZ.

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purposes. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact us:

  • In writing – Write to Pacific Financial Services (North West) Ltd Complaints Department 150 Briercliffe Rd Burnley Lancs BB10 2NZ
  • By phone – Telephone 01282 420334

If you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service Financial-Ombudsman.

Address

Pacific Financial Services Ltd
150 Briercliffe Rd
Burnley
Lancashire
BB10 2NZ
01282 420334

Socialise With us

Subscribe to our Newsletter